Law Offices of Rakesh Mehrotra logo 
Today's Date: December 10, 2013
 

immigrationonline.com

  home page sitemap contact
703-230-6800
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
subscribe to newsletter
   
 
immigration news updates
 
 
 
 

Q-1 Visa

The Q-1 international cultural exchange program provides practical training, employment and the sharing of the history, culture, and traditions of the participant’s home country in the United States. This visa enables individuals to participate in exchange visitor programs in the United States.

STEPS

You should apply for a Q-1 Visa at the US Embassy or Consulate with jurisdiction over your place of permanent residence. While you may apply at any U.S. consular office abroad, it is advised you apply within your jurisdiction. Participants in the Q exchange program must have the designated sponsoring organization file Form I-129, Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker, with the USCIS. The USCIS will then inform the sponsor on Form I-797 when the petition is approved.

DOCUMENTS

The following documents are required for the Q-1 Visa:

  • A filled-in visa application Form DS-160.
  • One recent photograph 1 & 1/2 inches square (37mm x 37mm) of each applicant, with the entire face visible. The picture should be taken before a light background and without head covering.
  • A passport, valid for travel to the United States for at least six months longer than your intended visit.
  • A completed form, I-797.
  • You must also demonstrate the that you have binding ties to your home country which you have no intention of abandoning, and that you are coming to the United States for a temporary period of time.
 
   
   
  INSZoom Logo
Connect with Us: blog icon delicious icon stumblupon icon