Law Offices of Rakesh Mehrotra logo 
Today's Date: December 10, 2013
 

immigrationonline.com

  home page sitemap contact
703-230-6800
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
subscribe to newsletter
   
 
immigration news updates
 
 
 
 

An Introduction to Temporary Immigration

The non-immigrant visa classification covers a broad range of visas used to enter the United States for work, pleasure or study. Some visas are considered ‘dual status’; you may attempt to obtain permanent residency (a green card) while under that classification. Most non-immigrant visas, however, require you establish the demonstration of non-immigrant intent. This means you should demonstrate that you have a permanent residence in your home country that you have no intention of abandoning. The duration of time you may spend in the US can range from a few days to several years, depending on the visa. In most situations, your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 may accompany you on a derivative visa.

Visas for Students

F-1      For academic students wishing to study in the U.S.

J-1       For Individuals participating in an educational or cultural exchange program

M-1     For vocational students wishing to train in the U.S.

Visas for Work

E-3      For professionals in specialty occupations who are citizens of Australia

H-1B   For professionals in specialty occupations

H-1B1 For professionals in specialty occupations who are citizens of Singapore

H-2A   For professionals working in agriculture

H-2B   For temporary or seasonal occupations

H-3      For professionals wishing to train in the U.S.

L-1      For the temporary transfer of employees to a U.S. office of an International Organization

O-1      For individuals with extraordinary ability wishing to work in the U.S.

P-1      For entertainers, artists, or athletes to enter the U.S.

P-2      For artists or entertainers involved in an exchange program.

P-3      For culturally unique artists or entertainers to perform or teach in the U.S.

R-1      For Religious Workers wishing to work in the U.S.

TN      For citizens of Canada or Mexico wishing to work in the U.S.

Visas for Visitors

B-1      For individuals wishing to engage in a business venture.

B-2      For individuals wishing to engage in tourist activities.

Visa Waiver Program For individuals wishing to enter the U.S. without a visa for pleasure or business for less than 90 days.

Visas for Investors

E-1      For “treaty traders” wishing to carry on substantial trade inside the U.S.

E-2      For “treaty investors” wishing to make a substantial investment, or to direct the operation of a business in which they have or will soon make a substantial investment

Other Non-Immigrant Visas

C-1      For travelers passing through the U.S. wishing to visit family and friends or partake in tourist activities while awaiting departure.

C-2      For individuals wishing to travel to the United Nations

C-3      For foreign government officials traveling through the U.S. wishing to visit family and friends or partake in tourist activities while awaiting departure.

D-1      For crewpersons docked temporarily in the U.S. wishing to visit family and friends or partake in tourist activities while awaiting departure.

D-2      For crewpersons who are leaving one vessel to depart on another

I           For foreign media representatives wishing to enter the U.S.

K      For fiancés of American citizens wishing to enter the U.S. before marriage

LIFE Acts & Amendments  For family members of a spouse of a citizen or family members of a lawful permanent resident wishing to reunite until their visa petitions have been approved or denied

 
   
   
  INSZoom Logo
Connect with Us: blog icon delicious icon stumblupon icon